CUH&GS  Arms
The Cambridge University Heraldic & Genealogical Society

Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 101 to 150 of 797

      «Prev. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 16» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
101 At Westminster Abbey on the 20th, "with the orgayns goinge, the quere singinge & the trumpettes" blaring in the battlements, Somerset and Cranmer together placed three crowns successively on Edward's head: St. Edward's crown, the imperial crown of England, and a third made especially for him (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, MS. 105, page 238). Walking beneath a canopy of crimson silk and cloth of gold topped by silver bells, the boy-king wore a crimson satin robe trimmed with gold silk lace costing £118 16s. 8d. and a pair of "Sabatons" of cloth of gold. The service itself followed the Latin ordo, but in view of its length it was modified to accommodate Edward's age; the changes allowed Edward an occasional rest, and for his presentation to the people, he was carried about the stage in a "litill cheyre" of crimson velvet (British Library, Add. MS. 9069, folio 34v). (Tudor), H.M. Edward VI King of England (I419)
 
102 Bacheler of Arts (B.A.) (Hamilton), James 2nd Duke of Abercorn (I28)
 
103 Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) (Spencer), Albert Edward John 7th Earl Spencer (I16)
 
104 Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) (Roche), Edmund Maurice Burke 4th Baron Fermoy (I18)
 
105 Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) Hamilton, Captain Lord Claud David (I75)
 
106 Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) (Gordon-Lennox), Charles 5th Duke of Richmond (I950)
 
107 Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) (Gordon-Lennox), Charles Henry 6th Duke of Richmond (I955)
 
108 Battle of Alresford Stewart, Lord John (I350)
 
109 Battles of Minden (1759) and Campen near Wesel (16 October 1760) (Dawnay), Henry Pleydell 3rd Viscount Downe (I1393)
 
110 Beatrice, who was the widow of Ralph Lord Greystoke, had royal licence to marry whom she will, dated 10 July 1490. Family F949
 
111 Before her marriage to Lord Bathurst, Georgina was engaged to the unfortunate Lord Edward FitzGerald. Lennox, Georgina (I1254)
 
112 Beheaded for High Treason, having made an enemy of Wolsey and endangered his position by his vanity, especially his loquacity in reminding hearers of his descent from Edward III, following which his titles were forfeited by attainder (Parliamentary ratification 31 July 1523). (Stafford), Edward 3rd Duke of Buckingham (I768)
 
113 Being the only son and heir of his father, he was styled Earl of Buckingham; but, owing to his father's attainder, he never succeeded to the peerage. (Plantagenet), Humphrey styled Earl of Buckingham (I501)
 
114 Boer War 1899–1900 and First World War Gordon-Lennox, Major Lord Bernard Charles (I1045)
 
115 Boer War 1900–02, S. Nigeria 1903–04, First World War (mentioned in despatches, wounded twice, Brevet). Gordon-Lennox, Brig.-Gen. Lord Esmé Charles (I1026)
 
116 Born in the Autumn of 1459, probably at his father's house in Southwark. Poynings, Sir Edward (I793)
 
117 BP2003 (volume 1, page 293) states date of birth as 22 February 1762. (Bathurst), Henry 3rd Earl Bathurst (I1255)
 
118 Briggs, p. 282, transcribes the following entry from the parish register of Otley:

"Mrs. Olive Oldfeild of Leedes dau of Sr. Robert Dyneley of Bramhop bur the xxjth of Februa."

College of Arms MS. Norfolk 4, pp. 140-41, states that Olive married Edward Hoppey, and that her sister, Ellen (or Helen, according to her baptismal record), was the wife (as her second husband) of ". . . Oldfield." The foregoing record of burial suggests that Coll. Arms MS. Norfolk 4 has the spouses of Olive and Ellen confused.

The error in MS. Norfolk 4 is confirmed by the records of the Court of Chancery. There were several legal suits between Richard Oldfield and his wife Olive, on the one hand, and their niece, Olive Croft, née Dyneley, on the other hand. Olive Croft was the sole heiress of Mrs. Oldfield's brother, John Dyneley of Bramhope. Richard Oldfield and his wife claimed five hundred pounds under the terms of John's will. John Dyneley had died in 1627, seized of estates worth approximately six hundred pounds per annum. He devised his lands to his daughter, Olive, who was then an infant. A pecuniary legacy allegedly to be paid from the income of the estates was disputed.

It is not certain whether Edward Hoppey was therefore a second husband of Helen (or Ellen), or whether he had no connection to the Dyneley family. 
Dyneley, Olive (I1607)
 
119 By Act of Parliament (Nov.–Dec. 1547) 1 Edw. VI, with remainder to the heirs male of his body. (Stafford), Henry 1st Baron Stafford (I439)
 
120 By deed, 20 February (1395/96) 19 Ric. II, he entailed the Castle, &c., of Abergavenny on himself and his wife, and their issue male, with remainder to (his brother) Thomas, Earl of Warwick, and his heirs male for ever. (Beauchamp), William 1st Lord Bergavenny (I2404)
 
121 By girding of the sword. In tail male (Cal. Charter Rolls, volume vi, page 258). The day on which his father was created Duke of Norfolk. (Howard), Thomas 2nd Duke of Norfolk (I404)
 
122 by his own hand (Roche), Edmund James Burke 5th Baron Fermoy (I63)
 
123 By letters patent (Lennox), Charles 1st Duke of Richmond (I925)
 
124 By proxy Family F284
 
125 By Queen Elizabeth I Wyvill, Sir Marmaduke 1st Baronet (I1428)
 
126 By Richard Fox, then Bishop of Exeter (Tudor), H.M. Henry VIII King of England (I386)
 
127 By special licence. Family F679
 
128 Captain in the Post Office Service Dyneley, Birt (I1697)
 
129 Captain in the Royal Artillery. Served at the Cape of Good Hope, and was present at the battle of Bloem Platts, in South Africa, 29 August, 1848. Served also in the Crimean War at Sebastopol. Received the Cape of Good Hope war medal and the medal and clasp for Sebastopol. Dyneley, Captain Edward Eldon Robert (I1704)
 
130 Carried the sceptre with the dove at the Coronation of George V, 22 June 1911. (Gordon-Lennox), Colonel Charles Henry 7th Duke of Richmond (I960)
 
131 Carried the sceptre with the dove at the Coronation of George VI, 12 May 1937, and of Elizabeth II, 2 June 1953. (Gordon-Lennox), Frederick Charles 9th Duke of Richmond (I976)
 
132 Certified at Edinburgh, 27 November 1930. Leveson, Admiral Sir Arthur Cavenagh (I2521)
 
133 Clandestine marriage, at the house of Sir Charles Hanbury-Williams. The marriage was greatly disapproved of by the bride's parents, who were not reconciled to their daughter till four years later. Family F680
 
134 Coll. Arms MS. Norfolk 2, page 74, appears to be in error in stating that the father of Christopher Croft was "Henry Croft of East Witton in Yorkshire Gent." The MS. adds: "Descended out of Lancashire lived to a great age." Joseph Foster's identification of Christopher's father as Ralph Croft is supported by the Records of the Court of Chancery, C 2/Eliz/C6/60.

Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th ed. (2003), volume 1, page 965, correctly names him as Ralph Croft, but repeats the remainder of the entry in Coll. Arms MS. Norfolk 2, page 74, in describing him as "of East Wilton [sic], Yorks, though of Lancashire descent." 
Croft, Ralph (I2536)
 
135 College of Arms MS. Norfolk 2, page 74, gives his name as Samuel, but appears to be in error. Tunstall, Rev. Dr. James (I2043)
 
136 College of Arms MS. Norfolk 4 and Joseph Foster, Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire (1874), both state that Robert Dyneley and Margaret Stanhope had a daughter named Elizabeth, baptized 1669, and that she married William Pearson. William Pearson was in fact the husband of Margaret Dyneley (another daughter of Robert Dyneley and Margaret Stanhope). Elizabeth's putative baptism had been conflated with that of her niece, Elizabeth, the daughter of Robert Dyneley and Dorcas Mauleverer. There is no record of an Elizabeth having been baptized at Otley in the 1630s and 1640s. There is no primary evidence that Robert Dyneley and Margaret Stanhope had a daughter named Elizabeth, and she has accordingly been omitted from this genealogy. Dyneley, Robert (I1598)
 
137 College of Arms MS. Norfolk 4 and Joseph Foster, Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire (1874), both state that Robert Dyneley and Margaret Stanhope had a daughter named Elizabeth, baptized 1669, and that she married William Pearson. William Pearson was in fact the husband of Margaret Dyneley (another daughter of Robert Dyneley and Margaret Stanhope). Elizabeth's putative baptism had been conflated with that of her niece, Elizabeth, the daughter of Robert Dyneley and Dorcas Mauleverer. There is no record of an Elizabeth having been baptized at Otley in the 1630s and 1640s. There is no primary evidence that Robert Dyneley and Margaret Stanhope had a daughter named Elizabeth, and she has accordingly been omitted from this genealogy. Stanhope, Margaret (I1599)
 
138 College of Arms MS. Norfolk 4, page 141, afford Helen's date of baptism to "Sherrington Dyneley," a supposed second son of that name. Assuming that the name is erroneous, on account of Briggs's transcription of the parish register of Otley, a second Sharington or Sherrington Dyneley has not been included in this genealogy. Dyneley, Helen (I1604)
 
139 Colwich is the modern spelling of "Coldwick" (the spelling used in Foster's pedigree). Fleetwood, Richard (I1518)
 
140 Commanded troops at the Battle of Stoke against Lambert Simnel's followers. (Neville), Richard 2nd Lord Latimer (I1307)
 
141 Conservative (Gordon-Lennox), Charles Henry 6th Duke of Richmond (I955)
 
142 Conservative (Gordon-Lennox), Colonel Charles Henry 7th Duke of Richmond (I960)
 
143 Conservative (Gordon-Lennox), Colonel Charles Henry 7th Duke of Richmond (I960)
 
144 Conservative Gordon-Lennox, Rt. Hon. Lord Henry Charles George (I1144)
 
145 Court Party (Fox), Henry 1st Baron Holland of Foxley (I1257)
 
146 Created by patent for him and his heirs male for ever, with a grant of £10 a year from the issues of the county of Cumberland. (Percy), Thomas 1st Baron Egremont (I914)
 
147 Created Earl of Buckingham at the coronation of Richard II. (Plantagenet), Thomas of Woodstock, 1st Duke of Gloucester (I499)
 
148 Date of installation (Bourchier), Henry 1st Earl of Essex (I2532)
 
149 Declared by Act of Parliament 2 February 1689 to have abdicated 11 December 1688 (Stuart), H.M. James II & VII King of Great Britain (I238)
 
150 Declared by Parliament in 1513 to be Countess of Salisbury in her own right (Plantagenet), Saint Margaret suo jure Countess of Salisbury (I372)
 

      «Prev. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 16» Next»


This site is powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2021.

Maintained by the Cambridge University Heraldic & Genealogical Society.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved.

Return to Main Home Page