CUH&GS  Arms
The Cambridge University Heraldic & Genealogical Society

Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 801 to 850 of 900

      «Prev. «1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
801 Sir Roger Wilbraham, temp. Elizabeth, relates a smart retort, made apparently by this Lord, to Henry VIII. "The L. of Burgaveny had morgaged that house; the King having an ynkling thereof at his meeting with him said 'God morow my L. of Burgaveny without Burgaveny;' the Lord more boldly than discreetly said to the King 'God morow my liege Lord, King of France without France.' This tale is not only amusing, but has a practical bearing; for if Abergavenny were a Barony by tenure, and if the fond "conceipt that the Castle and Lordship of A. should draw the stile and dignity" were true, then a mortgage, which transfers the legal ownership, would have also transferred the peerage; but the Lords having no notice of the transfer would have continued to summon Mr. Nevill, and by so doing would (according to modern peerage law) have conferred a new peerage on him of the same date as the summons, while as soon as the mortgagee had foreclosed on Abergavenny and taken possession, they could not refuse him his writ of summons to the ancient Barony. It is clear that such a process might recur, and that by now we might have a collection of Lords Abergavenny of various dates, which, as Euclid says, is absurd. (Neville), George 5th Lord Bergavenny (I2312)
 
802 Slain at sea while defending the Duke of Montrose packet (which he commanded) against a French privateer. Dyneley, Birt (I1697)
 
803 Slain at the Battle of Agincourt (Plantagenet), Edward of Norwich, 2nd Duke of York (I434)
 
804 Slain at the Battle of Edgcote, near Banbury. Neville, Hon. Sir Henry (I904)
 
805 Slain at the Battle of Northampton, where he fought in defence of the person of Henry VI, of whom he was a strenuous supporter. (Percy), Thomas 1st Baron Egremont (I914)
 
806 Slain at the Battle of Winceby, which was fought on 11 October 1643 (not 14 October 1643 as stated in Foster's pedigree). Hopton, Sir Ingram (I1521)
 
807 Slain fighting for the Yorkists at the second Battle of St. Albans Poynings, Hon. Robert (I791)
 
808 Some time afterwards they encountered the Nevilles at Stamford Bridge, "a battayll set" ensued, and they were taken prisoners. They were condemned to pay to the Nevilles 16,800 marks, and, in the meanwhile, Egremont was committed to Newgate. He escaped thence, 13 November 1456. (Percy), Thomas 1st Baron Egremont (I914)
 
809 Sources cited in Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd ed. (2011), volume 2, page 180:

  1. Morant, Hist. & Antiqs. of Essex, 1 (1768): 441.

  2. Watson, Tendring Hundred in the Olden Time (1877): 161–164.

  3. Cal. IPM Henry VII, 1 (1898).

  4. Copinger, Manors of Suffolk, 1 (1905): 256–259.

  5. Benolte & Cooke, Vis. of Kent 1530–1, 1574, & 1592, 1 (H.S.P. 74) (1923): 11 (1530–1 Vis.) (Guyldeforde ped.), 77 (Add'l Peds.) (Guildford ped.).

  6. Crawford, Household Books of John Howard 1462–1471, 1481–1483 (1992): viii (Howard ped.), II 140 (Isabel, wife of Robert Mortimer, styled "doghter Mortimer" to John Howard, Duke of Norfolk, in 1481.

 
Mortimer, Robert (I708)
 
810 Sources cited in Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd ed. (2011), volume 2, page 181:

  1. Morant, Hist. & Antiqs. of Essex, 1 (1768): 441.

  2. Watson, Tendring Hundred in the Olden Time (1877): 161–164.

  3. List of Sheriffs for England & Wales (PRO Lists and Indexes 9) (1898): 69.

  4. Grubb, Notes of Ardleigh & Its Neighbourhood (1905).

  5. Benolte & Cooke, Vis. of Kent 1530–1, 1574, & 1592, 1 (H.S.P. 74) (1923): 11 (1530–1 Vis.) (Guyldeforde ped.: "Master George Guyldeforde = Elsabeth d. to Robert Mortym[er] of Essex") (Guildford arms: Or, a saltire between four martlets sable), 77 (Add'l Peds.) (Guildford ped.: "George Guldeford = Elizabeth dau. and heire of Sire Robert Mortimer").

  6. Davis, Anc. of Mary Isaac (1955): 85–96.

  7. Feet of Fines for Essex, 4 (1964): 166.

 
Guildford, George (I713)
 
811 Sources cited in Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd ed. (2011), volume 2, pages 181–2:

  1. Morant, Hist. & Antiqs. of Essex, 1 (1768): 441.

  2. Blore, Hist. & Antiqs. of Rutland, 1(2) (1811): 100–102 (La Warre / West ped.).

  3. Brydges Collins’ Peerage of England, 5 (1812): 1–28 (sub West, Earl Delawarr).

  4. Nicolas, Testamenta Vetusta, 2 (1826): 605–608 (will of Thomas West, Lord La Warre).

  5. Bentley, Excerpta Historica (1833): 309–310.

  6. Coll. Top. et Gen., 2 (1835): 8–9.

  7. Watson, Tendring Hundred in Olden Time (1877): 161–164.

  8. Birch, Cat. Seals in the British Museum, 3 (1894): 46 (seal of Sir John Guldeford dated 1543 — A firebrand flamant.  Crest of GULDEFORD).

  9. Clutterbuck, Notes on the Parishes of Fyfield, Kimpton, Panton Mewsey, Weyhill & Wherwell (1898): 181–185 (will of Thomas West, K.G.).

  10. List of Sheriffs for England & Wales (PRO Lists and Indexes 9) (1898): 69.

  11. Benolte & Cooke, Vis. of Kent 1530–1, 1574, & 1592 (H.S.P. 74) (1923): 11 (1530–1 Vis.) (Guyldeforde ped.: "John [Guildford] = Barbara d. to the lorde Delawarre"), 77 (Add'l Peds.) (Guildford ped.: "Sr. John Guldeford, Knt. = Barbara dau. to Thomas West Lord La Ware").

  12. Comber, Sussex Gens., 3 (1933): 304–306 (sub Lords West).

  13. Davis, Anc. of Mary Isaac (1955): 92–93.

  14. VCH, Sussex, 6(1) (1980): 10–21.

  15. Bindoff, House of Commons, 1509–1558, 2 (1982): 265–266 (biog. of John Guildford).

  16. National Archives, E 328/52 (Indenture of agreement dated 23 Nov. 1538 between John Duddeley Knt., and Dame Jane, his wife, daughter and heir of Sir Edward Guldeford Knt., son and heir of Sir Richard Guldeford, Knt., deceased, and (2) John Guldeford Esq., son and heir of George Guldeford Esq., second son of said Sir Richard, re. a dispute between the parties on right to manors etc. in cos. Kent and Suss., late of Sir Richard Guldeford).

 
Guildford, Sir John (I717)
 
812 South African War. Mentioned in despatches. Received D.S.O. (Gordon-Lennox), Colonel Charles Henry 8th Duke of Richmond (I969)
 
813 Succeeded in 1430 to the estates of his paternal uncle of the half-blood, John (Neville), Lord Latimer. (Neville), George 1st Lord Latimer (I897)
 
814 suddenly, unmarried (Baring), John 2nd Baron Revelstoke of Membland (I78)
 
815 Sworn 22 May 1746. (FitzGerald), James 1st Duke of Leinster (I1266)
 
816 The 1514 creation was afforded the precedency of the 1397 creation. (Howard), Thomas 2nd Duke of Norfolk (I404)
 
817 The Barony of Willoughby of Broke fell into abeyance, on the death of the 2nd Lord s.p.m.s., 10 November (1521) 13 Henry VIII, between his three granddaughters and coheirs. Two of these died without issue, before the death of their sister, Dame Elizabeth Greville (who died in 1560), who, according to modern doctrine, would have been entitled suo jure to the Barony. She would have been succeeded therein by her son (1560[sic]-1606) and, subsequently, by her grandson, Fulke Greville, created in 1621, Baron Brooke. It was not, however, till 13 February 1695/96 (when the representation had passed from the family of Greville) that this Barony was allowed to her descendant and representative, Richard Verney; this being the first decision whereby a Barony by Writ was allowed to the heir at law (through a female) after it had been in abeyance. The older and better doctrine was, that, as the effect of abeyance was to vest the dignity in the Crown, no right of succession, after such vesture, could subsequently ensue, other than by the special favour of the Crown. G.E.C. The case is discussed by J. H. Round, in his Peerage and Pedigree, where it is shown that the Attorney General actually argued that the acceptance of the Brooke barony in 1621 had the effect of extinguishing the claimant’s right. V.G. Greville, Sir Fulke de jure 4th Lord Willoughby de Broke (I2614)
 
818 The Beaufort children were legitimated by papal bull in September 1396 and by royal patent the following February. Family F248
 
819 The cause was crim. con. with her cousin, Lord William Gordon, which, however, did not prevent her marriage, 27 August 1781, (as his 2nd wife) with Col. the Hon. George Napier, by whom she was mother of eight children. Family F703
 
820 The compiler of College of Arms MS. Norfolk 4, page 141, was uncertain as to the county in which Sir John Stanhope's abode of "Melford" was located. The entry reads: "Margaret daughter of Sir John Stanhope of Melford in Com: . . . . . . . . Knight" [sic]. "The Bradford Antiquary, The Journal of the Bradford Historical and Antiquarian Society," New Series, volume I. (Bradford, 1900), page 326, identified the place as "Melford, Kent." It is noted, however, that Joseph Hunter, "Familiae Minorum Gentium," volume 3, pages 988-9, identified the father of Margaret Stanhope (the wife of Robert Dyneley) as "Sir John Stanhope of Stotfold in psh. of Hooton Paynel, & of Melwood Park in the Isle of Axholme." Perhaps "Melford" was therefore an error, and ought to read "Melwood." Stanhope, Sir John (I1600)
 
821 The couple gave a black marble font to the Church of South Kilvington, co. York (North Riding). It has shields in 9 compartments with the arms of Scrope (of Masham) and allied families. Family F784
 
822 The day of St. Saturninus MCCCCXXII. (Percy), Thomas 1st Baron Egremont (I914)
 
823 The Earl recovered possession as from 2 March 1469/70 (possibly the date of his coming of age), by the Act reversing his father's attainder, 1472. (Percy), Henry 4th Earl of Northumberland (I763)
 
824 The escheators in cos. Northumberland, York and 6 others, York City and Newcastle-upon-Tyne were ordered to cause him to have full seisin of his father's lands, 16 February 1455/56. (Scrope), Thomas 5th Lord Scrope of Masham (I1433)
 
825 The famous defender of Londonderry. Walker, George (I1631)
 
826 The Feast of SS. Simon and Jude 9 Hen. IV, the marriage portion being 440 marks. Family F1031
 
827 The following day, as Sir Henry Percy, Kt., he had a grant of the custody of his father's forfeited estates in Yorkshire, Cumberland, Lincolnshire, Leicestershire, Cambridgeshire, Suffolk, and London. Neville had surrendered his grant so far as it concerned Northumberland, by the King's command, 22 February. (Percy), Henry 4th Earl of Northumberland (I763)
 
828 The King having fled to Wales, Henry was sent in pursuit and captured the King at Neath, taking him thence to Llantrisant, co. Glamorgan, 16 November 1326. He captured the younger Despenser at the same time. (Plantagenet), Henry 3rd Earl of Lancaster and of Leicester, Count of Provence (I596)
 
829 The marriage of Prince Henry, Duke of Sussex, to Rachel Meghan Engelson, née Markle, was valid in the Church of England according to the revision of its canon law made in 2002 by the General Synod, which provided “exceptional circumstances” in which “a divorced person may marry again in church during the lifetime of a former spouse.” Family F117
 
830 The marriage took place secretly, without parental consent, and was validated on 23 May 1408 by papal dispensation. It brought Richard no financial benefit, since Anne's only income was an annuity of £50 granted for her maintenance by Henry IV in 1406. It did, however, result in Richard's offspring's being the heirs general of Edward III. Family F221
 
831 The measures taken having proved ineffectual, strong letters were addressed to the two Earls, 8 October 1453, and Egremont and Neville were told that in contempt of the order of 27 July they "have multiplied and daily do gaderyngg' of people of oure subgitt' redy to goo to the feld' ... as it were in lande of werre," and they were again commanded to keep the peace on pain of forfeiture. (Percy), Thomas 1st Baron Egremont (I914)
 
832 The monumental inscription reads as follows:—
"Heare lyeth the Body of the Lady Vrsula Baynard, Daughter of Sir Robert Stapilton of Wyghall in the County of Yorke, Knight, and wife to Sir Robert Baynard, Knight, by whome shee had Issue Edward her Sonne heare buryed, and Mary hir Daughter. She lyved to the age of 36 yeares, and departed to God in most firme fayth in Christ in the yeare of our Lorde God 1623.
"Gods goodness made her wise and well beseeming,
Discreet and Prudent, Constant, True and Chaste,
Hir virtues rare won her much esteeming,
In Courte and Country, still with favour graste,
Earth could not yelde more pleasing earthly blisse,
Blest wth. two babes, though Death brought hir to this." 
Stapylton, Ursula (I2294)
 
833 The office was also granted to Alice his wife, in survivorship. (Holand), Thomas 2nd Earl of Kent (I487)
 
834 The parish register of Otley shows that College of Arms MS. Norfolk 4, p. 140, is mistaken in identifying Margaret Dyneley's husband as Robert Lever. The error is repeated in Joseph Foster, Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire (1874). William Pearson is erroneously stated in the latter two sources to have married Margaret's sister, Elizabeth. Pearson, William (I1616)
 
835 The precedency belonging (chronologically) to this creation was interfered with by the creation of the Dukedom of Warwick, 5 April following, with precedence next after the Duke of Norfolk and before that of the Duke of Buckingham. The controversy thus raised was settled by Parliament giving to each Duke alternately, year and year about, the precedency. It was, however, terminated by the death, sine prole mascula, of the Duke of Warwick, 11 June 1446. See as to Precedency of Peers by Royal Warrant, The Complete Peerage, 2nd ed., volume I (1910), Appendix C. (Stafford), Humphrey 1st Duke of Buckingham (I742)
 
836 The Queen and Roger de Mortimer, however, usurped the authority with which Henry had been invested by the general consent of the magnates for the better government of the King and of the realm, and Henry was unable to control or to advise his young charge. (Plantagenet), Henry 3rd Earl of Lancaster and of Leicester, Count of Provence (I596)
 
837 The Register from which this date is taken was begun by Edward, Lord Stafford, 2 Jan. 1568/9, and forms part of the Stafford MSS. penes Lord Bagot, calendared in Hist. MSS. Com., 4th Rep., pages 325–28. Henry is confused with his uncle "Lord Harry of Stafforth" (created Earl of Wiltshire, 27 Jan. 1509/10) by Gairdner in The Paston Letters, volume iii, page 404, note 1. (Stafford), Henry 1st Baron Stafford (I439)
 
838 The title of the Earl of Irvine expired on his death, while the Lordship of Kintrye devolved upon the Marquess of Argyll. (Campbell), James 1st Earl of Irvine (I2600)
 
839 The title was possibly Viscount Bourchier of Tickhill, co. York. (Bourchier), Henry 1st Earl of Essex (I2532)
 
840 There are engravings of the figure of Elizabeth Beauchamp, Lady Latimer, from the East window of the Beauchamp Chapel in Dugdale's Antiquities of Warwick, 2nd ed., page 412, and of the ffigies of her and her husband in the niches at the side of her father's tomb there in Nichols' Description of the Beauchamp Chapel, plate vi. Beauchamp, Lady Elizabeth (I900)
 
841 There is a monumental inscription there. Smith, Elizabeth (I2442)
 
842 There is a second baptismal entry for Lucy Agness Huntington (with the same date of birth) dated 6 February 1838. There is a note in pencil against the entry, which says: "See 27th April 1837." Huntington, Lucy Agness (I2256)
 
843 There is proof in the Rolls of Parliament of his sitting in Parliament. (Beauchamp), William 1st Lord Bergavenny (I2404)
 
844 There is some confusion as to Catherine's parentage.

Although in some older publications, such as Collins, she is stated to have been the daughter of Sir Richard de Moleyns by Eleanor Beaumont, she was more probably, in view of chronology and her memorial brass, the daughter of their son Sir William de Moleyns (who died 8 June 1425) by his wife Margery.

Sir William and Margery married before Michaelmas 1405, according to Cokayne (Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 41), citing the account of the steward of the household of William de Moleyns, son and heir of Sir Richard de Moleyns, Michaelmas 1401 to Michaelmas 1402 [sic], Exch., K.R., Accts., 512/7. It is unclear if "1405" is correct given the citation; the History of Parliament, citing Cokayne, gives the marriage as having occurred before Michaelmas 1401. To have been a daughter of Sir William and Margery, Catherine would need to have been born between about 1401 and 1425 (the year of Sir William's death). Since Catherine's husband, John Howard (later created Duke of Norfolk), was probably born about 1425, this chronology is plausible, since we might expect Catherine not to have been much older than her husband. From the heraldic brass, it is thought that Margery may have been a Whalesborough of Cornwall, although the History of Parliament simply infers, from her having had a reversionary interest in certain Cornish estates, that she may have been related to John Treverbyn.

Sir William's and Margery's son and heir, William, baptised 8 December 1405, married Anne Whalesborough on 1 May 1423 at Ewelme (Complete Peerage, volume 9, page 42). Presumably those who think that William's mother, Margery, may have been a Whalesborough are suggesting that William married a cousin of some degree. It seems possible, in view of chronology, that Catherine could have been the daughter of William and Anne if she were born not long after their marriage, in which case Catherine's mother would indeed have been a Whalesborough, but not Margery. She may then have been a sister of Eleanor, the wife of Sir Robert Hungerford who was summoned to Parliament as Lord Moleyns. Robert's being summoned as Lord Moleyns in January 1444/45 might suggest that his wife had no surviving siblings, although she is described as a co-heir of her father in Complete Peerage, and the rules of peerage inheritance were not consistent (as the lack of summons for earlier generations of the Moleyns family shows).

If you are reading this note and have any further information to confirm the parentage of Catherine de Moleyns, please contact us. 
de Moleyns, Catherine (I699)
 
845 There is some discrepancy as to the identity of Christopher Croft's wife, who was the mother of Sir Christopher Croft (d. 1649), Lord Mayor of York.

Joseph Foster, Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire (1874), volume I, Pedigree of Croft, of Stillington Park, identified her as "Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Barton, Esq., of Whenby, co. York." On the other hand, Joseph Foster, in his (less thoroughly researched) Familiae Minorum Gentium (edited by John W. Clay), volume II (London, 1895), page 778, identified her as ". . . . dau. of . . . . Clapham of Beamsley." This identity was adopted by the compiler of Coll. Arms MS. Norfolk 2, page 74, which contains numerous inaccuracies.

We are inclined to accept Joseph Foster's identification, since Foster gave a date and place of marriage for Christopher Croft (senior) and Elizabeth Barton, namely 30 June 7 Eliz. at Middleham. We have not been able to verify this date, but the regnal year suggests that Foster's source may have been an official document (such as a Chancery case) rather than a parish register. The Middleham registers were not kept, or do not survive, for 1565.

If you are able to throw any light on the identity of the wife of Christopher Croft (senior), please contact us. 
Croft, Christopher (I1973)
 
846 There was (in 1874) a monumental inscription to his memory. Akeroyd, John (I2268)
 
847 There was (in 1900) a monumental inscription. Wyvill, Sir Marmaduke 1st Baronet (I1428)
 
848 There were present at his funeral the King and Queen, Queen Isabel, Archbishops, bishops, earls and barons. (Plantagenet), Henry 3rd Earl of Lancaster and of Leicester, Count of Provence (I596)
 
849 They adopted Jefferson Charles Gordon-Lennox, born 29 March 1995. Family F612
 
850 They adopted Sushila Louise Odile Gordon-Lennox, born 6 April 1994. Family F612
 

      «Prev. «1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next»


This site is powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 13.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2022.

Maintained by the Cambridge University Heraldic & Genealogical Society.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved.

Return to Main Home Page