CUH&GS  Arms
The Cambridge University Heraldic & Genealogical Society

Print Bookmark


Matches 851 to 900 of 918

      «Prev. «1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
851 The parish register of Otley shows that College of Arms MS. Norfolk 4, p. 140, is mistaken in identifying Margaret Dyneley's husband as Robert Lever. The error is repeated in Joseph Foster, Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire (1874). William Pearson is erroneously stated in the latter two sources to have married Margaret's sister, Elizabeth. Pearson, William (I1616)
852 The precedency belonging (chronologically) to this creation was interfered with by the creation of the Dukedom of Warwick, 5 April following, with precedence next after the Duke of Norfolk and before that of the Duke of Buckingham. The controversy thus raised was settled by Parliament giving to each Duke alternately, year and year about, the precedency. It was, however, terminated by the death, sine prole mascula, of the Duke of Warwick, 11 June 1446. See as to Precedency of Peers by Royal Warrant, The Complete Peerage, 2nd ed., volume I (1910), Appendix C. (Stafford), Humphrey 1st Duke of Buckingham (I742)
853 The Queen and Roger de Mortimer, however, usurped the authority with which Henry had been invested by the general consent of the magnates for the better government of the King and of the realm, and Henry was unable to control or to advise his young charge. (Plantagenet), Henry 3rd Earl of Lancaster and of Leicester, Count of Provence (I596)
854 The Register from which this date is taken was begun by Edward, Lord Stafford, 2 Jan. 1568/9, and forms part of the Stafford MSS. penes Lord Bagot, calendared in Hist. MSS. Com., 4th Rep., pages 325–28. Henry is confused with his uncle "Lord Harry of Stafforth" (created Earl of Wiltshire, 27 Jan. 1509/10) by Gairdner in The Paston Letters, volume iii, page 404, note 1. (Stafford), Henry 1st Baron Stafford (I439)
855 The title of the Earl of Irvine expired on his death, while the Lordship of Kintrye devolved upon the Marquess of Argyll. (Campbell), James 1st Earl of Irvine (I2600)
856 The title was possibly Viscount Bourchier of Tickhill, co. York. (Bourchier), Henry 1st Earl of Essex (I2532)
857 There are engravings of the figure of Elizabeth Beauchamp, Lady Latimer, from the East window of the Beauchamp Chapel in Dugdale's Antiquities of Warwick, 2nd ed., page 412, and of the ffigies of her and her husband in the niches at the side of her father's tomb there in Nichols' Description of the Beauchamp Chapel, plate vi. Beauchamp, Lady Elizabeth (I900)
858 There is a monumental inscription there. Smith, Elizabeth (I2442)
859 There is a second baptismal entry for Lucy Agness Huntington (with the same date of birth) dated 6 February 1838. There is a note in pencil against the entry, which says: "See 27th April 1837." Huntington, Lucy Agness (I2256)
860 There is proof in the Rolls of Parliament of his sitting in Parliament. (Beauchamp), William 1st Lord Bergavenny (I2404)
861 There is some confusion as to Catherine's parentage.

Although in some older publications, such as Collins, she is stated to have been the daughter of Sir Richard de Moleyns by Eleanor Beaumont, she was more probably, in view of chronology and her memorial brass, the daughter of their son Sir William de Moleyns (who died 8 June 1425) by his wife Margery.

Sir William and Margery married before Michaelmas 1405, according to Cokayne (Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 41), citing the account of the steward of the household of William de Moleyns, son and heir of Sir Richard de Moleyns, Michaelmas 1401 to Michaelmas 1402 [sic], Exch., K.R., Accts., 512/7. It is unclear if "1405" is correct given the citation; the History of Parliament, citing Cokayne, gives the marriage as having occurred before Michaelmas 1401. To have been a daughter of Sir William and Margery, Catherine would need to have been born between about 1401 and 1425 (the year of Sir William's death). Since Catherine's husband, John Howard (later created Duke of Norfolk), was probably born about 1425, this chronology is plausible, since we might expect Catherine not to have been much older than her husband. From the heraldic brass, it is thought that Margery may have been a Whalesborough of Cornwall, although the History of Parliament simply infers, from her having had a reversionary interest in certain Cornish estates, that she may have been related to John Treverbyn.

Sir William's and Margery's son and heir, William, baptised 8 December 1405, married Anne Whalesborough on 1 May 1423 at Ewelme (Complete Peerage, volume 9, page 42). Presumably those who think that William's mother, Margery, may have been a Whalesborough are suggesting that William married a cousin of some degree. It seems possible, in view of chronology, that Catherine could have been the daughter of William and Anne if she were born not long after their marriage, in which case Catherine's mother would indeed have been a Whalesborough, but not Margery. She may then have been a sister of Eleanor, the wife of Sir Robert Hungerford who was summoned to Parliament as Lord Moleyns. Robert's being summoned as Lord Moleyns in January 1444/45 might suggest that his wife had no surviving siblings, although she is described as a co-heir of her father in Complete Peerage, and the rules of peerage inheritance were not consistent (as the lack of summons for earlier generations of the Moleyns family shows).

If you are reading this note and have any further information to confirm the parentage of Catherine de Moleyns, please contact us. 
de Moleyns, Catherine (I699)
862 There is some discrepancy as to the identity of Christopher Croft's wife, who was the mother of Sir Christopher Croft (d. 1649), Lord Mayor of York.

Joseph Foster, Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire (1874), volume I, Pedigree of Croft, of Stillington Park, identified her as "Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Barton, Esq., of Whenby, co. York." On the other hand, Joseph Foster, in his (less thoroughly researched) Familiae Minorum Gentium (edited by John W. Clay), volume II (London, 1895), page 778, identified her as ". . . . dau. of . . . . Clapham of Beamsley." This identity was adopted by the compiler of Coll. Arms MS. Norfolk 2, page 74, which contains numerous inaccuracies.

We are inclined to accept Joseph Foster's identification, since Foster gave a date and place of marriage for Christopher Croft (senior) and Elizabeth Barton, namely 30 June 7 Eliz. at Middleham. We have not been able to verify this date, but the regnal year suggests that Foster's source may have been an official document (such as a Chancery case) rather than a parish register. The Middleham registers were not kept, or do not survive, for 1565.

If you are able to throw any light on the identity of the wife of Christopher Croft (senior), please contact us. 
Croft, Christopher (I1973)
863 There was (in 1874) a monumental inscription to his memory. Akeroyd, John (I2268)
864 There was (in 1900) a monumental inscription. Wyvill, Sir Marmaduke 1st Baronet (I1428)
865 There were present at his funeral the King and Queen, Queen Isabel, Archbishops, bishops, earls and barons. (Plantagenet), Henry 3rd Earl of Lancaster and of Leicester, Count of Provence (I596)
866 They adopted Jefferson Charles Gordon-Lennox, born 29 March 1995. Family F612
867 They adopted Sushila Louise Odile Gordon-Lennox, born 6 April 1994. Family F612
868 This creation of 1547 was unquestionably a new one, nor were there any words therein to give it the precedence due to the old Barony. The limitation to heirs male of the grantee was also different from that of the Barony created by the writ of 1298/99; yet as was often the case (see The Complete Peerage, 2nd ed., volume I, Appendix C), the House of Lords allowed the grantee the precedency enjoyed by his ancestor. (Stafford), Henry 1st Baron Stafford (I439)
869 This creation was subsequently confirmed by a Royal charter, with consent of Parliament, the limitation being to the grantee and his heirs(Plantagenet), Thomas of Woodstock, 1st Duke of Gloucester (I499)
870 This is one of the sixteen Baronies created by patent before the 16th century. See Complete Peerage, 2nd edition, volume vii, Appendix A. (Percy), Thomas 1st Baron Egremont (I914)
871 This title is a "putative" creation: "from 12 October 1514, or just before it, [he] was called (which by something like a consensus among modern historians is taken to constitute a new creation) Lord (Baron) Montagu (E)." (Pole), Henry 1st and last Baron Montagu (I387)
872 This was confirmed to Parliament, 10 Feb. 1396/97, with whatsoever had belonged to the office as held by Thomas de Brotherton or Roger Bigod; and also the right to bear, in place of the wooden rod theretofore used by himself and his predecessors in office, a golden rod, with a black ring at each end, at the top the royal arms, and the Marshal's arms at the lower end. (de Mowbray), Thomas 1st Duke of Norfolk (I740)
873 Thomas is generally considered to have been the 2nd Duke of Norfolk as though the 1514 creation were a restoration of the 1483 creation. (Howard), Thomas 2nd Duke of Norfolk (I404)
874 Though still "corrupted in blood," he received a further grant of the castle and manor of Stafford, 15 July 1531, being there described as Henry, Lord Stafford, by which style he was thereafter generally known. (Stafford), Henry 1st Baron Stafford (I439)
875 To him, 18 December 1512, Henry VIII granted the castle and lands of Abergavenny, &c., which, in 1389, had been inherited by William Beauchamp, Lord Bergavenny (1392), whose representative he was through his grandmother. His vast estates, derived chiefly from the Beauchamp family, he entailed on himself and the heirs male of his body, with remainder to his brothers Thomas and Edward respectively in like manner, and this entail, made by his will, being confirmed by Act of Parliament (31 January (1555/56) 2 and 3 Philip and Mary), preserved them intact to the succeeding Lords. (Neville), George 5th Lord Bergavenny (I2312)
876 To the Duke of Wellington, 1842–52, and to Viscount Hardinge, the Duke's successor as Commander-in-Chief, 1852–54. (Gordon-Lennox), Charles Henry 6th Duke of Richmond (I955)
877 Tory (Lennox), General Charles 4th Duke of Richmond (I945)
878 Tory (Gordon-Lennox), Charles 5th Duke of Richmond (I950)
879 Tory (Bathurst), Henry 3rd Earl Bathurst (I1255)
880 Under the pseudonym of Lenox Fane, she published a novel "Legation Street," a volume of poems, a play, Charles Edward Stuart, and "Living in the Country," 1935. (Bligh), Elizabeth Adeline Mary suo jure 17th Baroness Clifton (I2525)
881 Under the will of her maternal first cousin, Mary Laybourne, dated 25 February and proved April 1784, she was bequeathed the testatrix's "best Gown and best Suit of Lace." Huntington, Olive (I2221)
882 Under the will of her maternal grandmother, dated 25 April and proved 19 November 1761, she and her aunt, Esther Laybourne, were bequeathed a pecuniary legacy of £300 to be equally divided between them, and out of which they were to pay £5 a year in quarterly payments to her maternal uncle, William Huntington, for life, and to pay all her grandmother's debts and funeral expenses. Huntington, Mary (I2219)
883 Under the will of his niece, Mary Laybourne, dated 25 February and proved April 1784, he was bequeathed an annuity for life of £7 10s. a year, added to an existing annuity from her of £2 10s. a year, totalling £10 a year, to be paid to him by her executor William Laybourn the Younger (son of William Laybourn of Raisthorpe, and late a Lieutenant in the 29th Regiment of Foot) by four equal quarterly payments in every year clear of all deductions, the first payment to begin and be made at the end of three calendar months after her decease. Huntington, William (I2210)
884 Unmarried Dawnay, Hon. Alice Isabell (I2900)
885 unmarried Baring, Major Hon. Maurice (I62)
886 unmarried Roche, Hon. Francis George (I86)
887 unmarried Bingham, Hon. Alexander Frederick (I92)
888 Unmarried Roche-Kelly, Major Algernon James (I110)
889 Unmarried in 1803. Croft, Colonel Harry (I2064)
890 Unmarried in 1874. Croft, Harriette (I2192)
891 Unmarried in 1874. Croft, Eliza (I2193)
892 Unmarried on 15 January 1756. Wyvill, Henrietta Maria (I1880)
893 Verney having claimed, 21 November 1694, the Barony of Broke, afterwards amended to that of Willoughby de Broke, as lineal heir to the person so summoned in 1491, the House of Lords decided at first, 10 January 1694/95, against the claim; but a year later, 13 February 1695/96, allowed his claim to the latter title. (Verney), Richard 11th Lord Willoughby de Broke (I2622)
894 When he had the thankless duty of collecting ship-money (Cal. S. P. Dom., 1635–37, passim). Verney, Sir Greville de jure 7th Lord Willoughby de Broke (I2619)
895 When the Earldom of Northumberland was granted to "Sir John Neville of Montagu, Knight," in May 1464, Percy was committed to the Fleet prison, and removed, after September 1465, to the Tower, whence he was discharged 27 October 1469, having done fealty to Edward IV. (Percy), Henry 4th Earl of Northumberland (I763)
896 When travelling in Prussia in 1383 he hurried back to Flanders to take part in the expected fighting there in the Bishop of Norwich's "crusade," and in that year began his official work on the Border, as a commissioner to receive money due from the King of Scotland. Percy, Sir Henry styled Lord Percy (I896)
897 Where he gained (9 September) the famous victory over the Scots at Flodden Field (Howard), Thomas 2nd Duke of Norfolk (I404)
898 Which manor he inherited in 1467 from his cousin, George House. Mortimer, Robert (I708)
899 Whig (Fox), Henry 1st Baron Holland of Foxley (I1257)
900 Whig (Fox), Henry 1st Baron Holland of Foxley (I1257)

      «Prev. «1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next»

This site is powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 13.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2024.

Maintained by the Cambridge University Heraldic & Genealogical Society.

Copyright © 2023 All rights reserved.

Return to Main Home Page